Getting Here

Public Transport

Getting to the QVB couldn’t be easier. Located at 455 George St in the heart of the CBD there are an abundance of transport options available.

Parking
Accessible from York Street and featuring undercover parking for 700 cars, valet service, and a car wash.
Find out more.

Train
Town Hall Station is located beneath the building, accessible via the Lower Ground Floor.
To plan your trip visit Sydney Trains.

Bus
The QVB bus station and Bus Info Kiosk is located on the west side of the building on York Street.
To plan your trip visit Sydney Buses.

Permanent Parking

Monthly Parking in the Heart of the City is more affordable than you think. Take advantage of the convenient location and competitive rates of the QVB Car Park with amazing benefits including 24/7 access, unlimited entry and exits, convenient swipe card access, with no establishment fees and easy monthly payments. Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 1800 PARKING to sign up for your monthly parking pass to the QVB.

 

Car Wash

starcarwash-logo

Star Car Wash is located on the Valet Parking level (P3) of the car park. Enjoy the convenience of having your car washed while you visit the QVB. Simply drop your vehicle at the Valet Car Park office for all Car Wash services.

Click here for further pricing and full service descriptions for call the Valet Car Park direct on (02) 9267 1627.

All car wash and detailing fees are additional to any casual, valet, early bird or permanent parking fees.

 

Valet Parking

Simply enter the QVB Car Park via York St, and follow the signs to the Valet Parking office on Level P3. Leave your car with the friendly Valet staff and they will park your car for you and return it whenever you are ready, making your trip to the QVB stress free.

Terms and Conditions apply.

Valet Fees
  • Valet Service Fee $15.00 including GST
  • This fee is additional to the casual parking fee
Valet Trading Hours

Monday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Tuesday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Wednesday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Thursday 7:00am - 9:30pm
Friday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Saturday 8:00am - 6:30pm
Sunday 9:00am - 5:30pm

Valet Parking Perks

Exclusive to valet patrons, the QVB offers a complimentary Tesla Recharge.

Tesla Charging stations

Recharge your Tesla while you shop with Charging Bays available at the QVB. Available exclusively to valet patrons, simply drive into the QVB car park and enjoy valet parking to recharge. How’s that for city convenience?

Directions

Offering easy access to shopping, dining and work in the CBD, the QVB car park is your solution to parking in the city. With the new road changes to George St commencing, discover the best route for you. Entry to the car park is via York St.

Hours & Rates

OPENING HOURS
Monday 6:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 6:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 6:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 6:00am - 1:00am
Friday 6:00am - 2:00am
Saturday 7:00am - 2:00am
Sunday 8:00am - 1:00am
Public Holiday* 8:00am - 1:00am

* Please note carpark is closed on New Years Day, Good Friday & Christmas Day

VALET PARKING TRADING HOURS
Monday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Tuesday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Wednesday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Thursday 7:00am - 9:30pm
Friday 7:00am - 7:00pm
Saturday 8:00am - 6:30pm
Sunday 9:00am - 5:30pm
PARKING FEES

Monday to Friday:

From 6:30am to 5:00pm

0 - 0.5 hour $7.00
0.5 - 1 hours $24.00
1 - 1.5 hours $38.00
1.5 - 2 hours $46.00
2 - 3 hours $56.00
3 + hours $64.00
Lost Ticket $64.00


Evening:

Entry after 5:00pm & exit before car park closes

Sun - Wed $12.00
Thu - Sat $15.00

Weekend & Public Holiday:

Exit before car park closes

0 - 1 hour $7.00
1 - 2 hours $16.00
2 - 3 hours $21.00
3 hours $25.00
Maximum $25.00

* All fees are per exit, per day

Overnight Fee: $12.00 additional fee applies for cars left in the car park past closing on any day

Monthly PARKING
(24 HOUR/7 DAY ACCESS)

Monthly Parking in the Heart of the City is more affordable than you think. Take advantage of the convenient location and competitive rates of the QVB Car Park with amazing benefits including 24/7 access, unlimited entry and exits, convenient swipe card access, with no establishment fees and easy monthly payments. Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 1800 PARKING to sign up for your monthly parking pass to the QVB.

Early Bird Fees:

Available Monday to Friday

Mon - Fri* $26.00

* Entry between 6am - 9:30am, exit between 3pm - 7:30pm.
Proceed to and park on Level P7. Validate ticket in the morning.

Payment Details
  • Parking payment should be made at the pay station before returning to your vehicle.  Pay stations are located on each level of the car park.
  • Credit card payments can be made at the car park exit.
  • Cash and all major credit cards are only accepted.
  • There is no facility to accept EFTPOS payments.
  • Cheques are not accepted.

Subcategories